|
Cosmetics InformationWhat exactly is Jojoba oil and why is it used so more in skin care products?
by:
Glen Jansen
Back in 1822, a small ligneous plant was discovered in the desert near Baja Ca by a biologist named H. F. Link. Mr. Link named this new plant after a fellow biologist from the U.K. named T. W. Simmonds. The proper named of the Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinensis. It wasn't until after the U.S. illegal
whale hunting that this plant started to be cultivated. Up until then, the oil of whales was used in skin care products and cosmetics. After the ban, more research was done to find more suitable replacements for the skin and hair care industries.
The Jojoba plant produces a bean pod and it was discovered that heating the beans caused an oil to be secreted. The desert folks of Southern Ca and North american nation had long been mistreatment this oil to treat skin conditions and cuts. The Japanese did several research on Jojoba oil and found it to be nontoxic to the human skin. In addition, before long it was best-known the amazing properties of this oil.
Jojoba oil is really a wax that is liquid at room temperatures. The 'oil' has similar chemical makeup to the secretion
oil that our skin produces naturally. In fact, it is one of the most easily absorbed vegetable oils accessible today. Because of this, it was before long used to produce all kinds of hair and skin care products.
The oil is extraordinary for folk who suffer from sensitive skin conditions, including disease of the skin and eczema. It helps soften your skin and once
applied to your hair wish increase its shine. It is as well best-known to help reduce wrinkles and different lines associated with aging. In addition, it helps promote the growth of new skin cells. It even as has several anti-bacterial qualities too.
Because of these amazing properties, there is no wonder it is being used in the manufacturing of all kinds of hair products, replenishing skin care products, wrinkle reduction treatments, disease of the skin control products and even as cosmetics. You can find the oil for sale on an individual basis too. A 4 oz bottle can be purchased for as little as $8 and can be used to do your own moisturizing cream at home.
Take your favorite essential oil, such as lavender, and add 40 to 50 drops to a 4 oz bottle. Apply to generously
to your skin and rub until it has been absorbed.
The Jojoba plant was an important and necessary discovery. Its amazing properties help folk all over the earth look better, feel better just about themselves and helps folk who suffer from disabilitating skin conditions. If you purchase it, look for organically fully grown Jojoba oil and do sure it is ironed
and not with chemicals
extracted.
Just just about the author:
Taking care of your skin early is the better way to prevent aging of your skin. Our goal is to provide information and resources for you to find anti-aging skin care and wrinkle protection at any age. Visit Anti Aging Skin Care for more information on natural skin care and acne skin care.
Circulated by Article Emporium
| |